Athletics
Iona Nets 161 On 2012-13 MAAC Academic Honor Roll
Courtesy: ICGaels.com  
Release: Tuesday 07/16/2013

EDISON, NJ - The Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced its 2012-13 Academic Honor Roll with Iona College placing 161 student-athletes on the list. It was both  the second highest total in school history and second highest among MAAC full-time and associate member schools. For the second year time, first-year student-athletes completing two semesters at the institution were eligible for the list.

Six Iona student-athletes maintained a perfect 4.00 GPA including three graduate students and three freshmen. Teammates Nicole Cochran and Jenny Kurz (women's cross country / track) along with Alvaro Torrecilla (men's soccer) earned MBA degrees from Iona's Hagan School of Business. The three rookies were Sarah Schutz (softball), McKenzie Humann (volleyball) and Dana Andrea (water polo).

Eleven additional Gaels hold boast a GPA of 3.90 or higher including six from the cross country / track programs. Grad students Daniel Clorley and Mitch Goose, juniors Tara Jameson and Katie Niblock, and sophomores Regina Neumeyer and Michael O'Dowd have excelled in both competition and in the classroom during their tenure at Iona. Junior Gregory Badura (Rowing), junior Tommy Martin (Soccer), freshman Thomas McNulty (Rowing), senior Kara Nowakowski (Swimming) and freshman Jenna Stone (Lacrosse) have also achieved GPA greater than 3.90.

A record 1,625 athletes were honored for their achievements both academically and athletically as the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced the 2011-13 MAAC Academic Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the MAAC Academic Honor Roll, an athlete must hold a grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The Honor Roll is open to both full-time and associate members of the MAAC with athletes represented in all 24 sports that the conference sponsors.

2012-13 MAAC Academic Honor Roll

Name Sport Year Major Hometown
Alexander Abdalla Soccer Sr. Management Doylestown, PA
Nicholas Adams Rowing So. Finance Bethpage, NY
Samuel Adjei Soccer Jr. Marketing Newark, NJ
Cari Anderson Softball Sr. Chemistry Lansdale, PA
Dana Andrea Water Polo Fr. Undeclared Indian Creek, IL
Safi Ayinde Soccer So. Biochemistry North Bellmore, NY
Sali Ayinde Soccer So. Adolescence Education - Mathematics North Bellmore, NY
Ryan Bacci Swimming Jr. International Studies / French Bayside, NY
Gregory Badura Rowing Jr. Physics Harriman, NY
Nicole Barclay Rowing Fr. Undeclared Wantagh, NY
Steve Basile Baseball So. Finance Watervliet, NY
Matt Bayley XC / T & F Sr. Accounting / Finance Wantirna, Victoria, Australia
Zach Benoit Swimming Sr. Political Science Agawam, MA
Leanne Benson Soccer Jr. Adolescence Education Cortlandt Manor, NY
Derrick Bligh Baseball Sr. Public Accounting MBA Wayne, NJ
Kristian Bocage Swimming Sr. Biochemistry Port-of-Spain, Trinidad
Amanda Boyle Rowing So. Mass Communication Middlefield, CT
Erin Brady XC / T & F Sr. Mass Communication Centereach, NY
Nicole Brancaccio Lacrosse Jr. Psychology Norwalk, CT
Rich Buchheit Rowing Jr. Business Administration Newburgh, NY
Charlie Butte Soccer So. International Business Belmont, MA
Jake Byrne XC / T & F So. Marketing Mullingar, Ireland
Matthew Byrne Baseball Fr. Undeclared Cary, IL
Ronan Callagy XC / T & F Jr. Accounting Cortlandt Manor, NY
Alexa Caravella Swimming Fr. Undeclared Bayville, NJ
Ellen Carberry Volleyball Jr. Marketing / Fine and Performing Arts Oak Lawn, IL
Franklin Castellanos Soccer Jr. Management Dover, NJ
Taylor Cembalisty Volleyball So. Finance Carrolton, TX
Christian Choman Baseball Fr. Undeclared Hanover Township, PA
Shannon Christie XC / T & F Jr. Accounting Bay Shore, NY
Kieran Clements XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Hadleigh, Egnland
Daniel Clorley XC / T & F Gr. Marketing MBA Luton, England
Nicole Cochran XC / T & F Gr. Information Systems MBA Tacoma, WA
Jamie Colburn Swimming Sr. Biology Agawam, MA
Colleen Connors Basketball Fr. Undeclared Western Springs, IL
Christine Costello Softball Fr. Undeclared Simi Valley, CA
Jordan Courage Softball Fr. Undeclared New Castle, CA
Hannah Cross Water Polo Jr. Mass Communication Souderton, PA
Jordan Cunliffe Soccer Sr. Psychology Ogden, UT
Haley D'Angelo Basketball Sr. Marketing MBA Long Valley, NJ
Elizabeth Dellinger Rowing So. Mass Communication Coronado, CA
Ryan Del Monaco Soccer So. Mathematics Enfield, CT
Melanie Dilascio Swimming Jr. Economics Stony Point, NY
Sydney Dimon Softball Fr. Undeclared Elmira, NY
Kerri-Anne Dodenhoff Swimming Jr. Adolescence Education Bethpage, NY
Melissa Dorsch Swimming Fr. Biochemistry Towson, MD
Darien Edwards XC / T & F Fr. Psychology Walkill, NY
Brendan Ehrling Soccer Sr. Finance Westbury, NY
Giovanni Esposito Soccer So. Finance Rivervale, NJ
Brian Fairfield Rowing Fr. Undeclared Trumbull, NJ
Brendan Farrell XC / T & F Jr. Finance Fayetteville, NY
Hannah Fasano Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Somers, CT
Erica Fellin XC / T & F So. Marketing North Massapequa, NY
Samantha Fiorenzo Soccer So. Mass Communication North Haledon, NJ
Gabriella Fuduli Soccer So. Education East Meadow, NY
Brais Garcia Soccer So. Undeclared Madrid, Spain
Jacquelyn Gates Soccer Jr. Psychology Smithtown, NY
Robert Glowacky XC / T & F So. Mass Communication / History Brentwood, NH
Briana Gongloff Swimming Sr. Accounting Monroeville, PA
Mitch Goose XC / T & F Gr. History MA Norwich, England
Sean Gorham XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared North Easton, MA
Justin Grigull Swimming Jr. Management Coral Springs, FL
Kester Guischard Soccer Jr. Computer Science / Math Piscataway, NJ
Carly Haden Soccer Jr. Mass Communication Howell, NJ
Theresa Harvey Swimming / Volleyball Sr. Biology Fairfax, VA
Kelsey Hess Volleyball Jr. Marketing Laguna Niguel, CA
Ethan Heywood XC / T & F Jr. Economics Perth, Australia
Katie Higgins Soccer Jr. Psychology Smithtown, NY
Doug Hoppe Golf Sr. Finance LaSalle, Ontario
Matthew Hratko Baseball So. Accounting Colonia, NJ
McKenzie Humann Volleyball Fr. Economics Lakewood, CO
Samantha Jaile Swimming So. Biology Hartsdale, NY
Tara Jameson XC / T & F Jr. Finance Wicklow, Ireland
Katie Jansson Softball Jr. Speech Pathology Princeton, NJ
Monica Jesby Rowing So. Speech Pathology Fairfield, CT
Marion Joly-Testault XC / T & F Sr. Management Gex, France
Beth Kann Softball Sr. Mass Communication Oneida, NY
Chrisanne Karcich Rowing Sr. International Studies Oakdale, NY
Jennifer Kearns Rowing Sr. Marketing Brooklyn, NY
Anna Kelly Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Fort Worth, TX
Kathleen Kelly Rowing Fr. Undeclared Bellmore, NY
Reed Kochanek XC / T & F Jr. Finance South Windsor, CT
Nick Kotonias Swimming Jr. Political Science Burtonsville, MD
Andrew Kowalsky XC / T & F So. Psychology Winsor, Ontario
Jordan Kral Golf Jr. Mass Communication Amherstburg, Ontario
Matthew Kriss Baseball Sr. Management Islip, NY
Thomas Kriss Baseball Sr. Management Islip, NY
Jake Kurz Baseball Fr. Undeclared Bethpage, NY
Jenny Kurz XC / T & F Gr. Financial Management MBA Dusseldorf, Germany
Peter Ladis Baseball Sr. Accounting Yonkers, NY
Savannah Lang Rowing So. Political Science / Mass Communication Warwick, RI
Erika Lauraitis Water Polo Jr. Marketing Inverness, IL
Georgina Lee Water Polo Jr. English Longwood, FL
Theodora Leitman Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Lloyd Neck, NY
Conan Leon Baseball Sr. Financial Management MBA Brooklyn, NY
Brittney Mabus Lacrosse Sr. Education Yorktown Heights, NY
Ignacio Maganto Soccer So. International Business Madrid, Spain
Katie Marabella Volleyball So. Mass Communication Santa Fe, TX
Jackie Marshall Basketball Jr. Mass Communication Hackensack, NJ
Tommy Martin Soccer Jr. International Business Park City, UT
Mary Kate McCormick Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Port Jefferson, NY
Dan McGovern Swimming Fr. Undeclared Plattsburgh, NY
Caitlin McGurran Rowing Fr. Undeclared Kings Park, NY
Tom McHugh Golf So. Finance Highland Mills, NY
Thomas McNulty Rowing Fr. English Pearl River, NY
Travis Mistretta Baseball Fr. Undeclared Manchester, CT
Margaret Moore XC / T & F So. History Pearl River, NY
Karlo Morell Soccer Fr. Undeclared Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Elizabeth Morse Rowing Jr. English Hope, RI
Craig Murphy XC / T & F Gr. Marketing MBA Distance
Natalie Murphy Soccer So. Philosophy East Islip, NY
Leigh Musselman Swimming Fr. Undeclared Timonium, MD
John Nargoski Baseball So. Finance Wilkes-Barre, PA
Blaire Nathanson Lacrosse So. Marketing South Brunswick, NJ
Regina Neumeyer XC / T & F So. Information Systems / Finance Immenstaad, Germany
Katie Niblock XC / T & F Jr. Psychology East Amherst, NY
Kara Nowakowski Swimming Sr. English / Spanish Mokena, IL
Cassidy O'Connell Swim / Water Polo Fr. Undeclared Chicago, IL
Denis O'Connor Swimming Jr. Economics Rockaway Beach, NY
Michael O'Dowd XC / T & F So. Accounting Colts Neck, NJ
Amy Olsen Water Polo Jr. Mass Communication Baytown, TX
Molly O'Shea Volleyball Sr. Marketing MBA San Francisco, CA
Sean O'Shea Golf Sr. Computer Science Monroe, NY
Nicole Paulucci Soccer Jr. Speech Communication Manalapan, NJ
Alicja Pawelec Volleyball Jr. Chemistry Glendale, NY
Jodi Petersen Softball Sr. Accounting Riverside, CA
Julian Petrello Soccer Fr. Undeclared New York, NY
Victoria Ponzo Swimming Sr. Marketing Glendale, NY
Aleesha Powell Basketball So. Speech Pathology Philadelphia, PA
Kaitlyn Ragolia Rowing Fr. Undeclared Hamilton, NJ
Chris Relihan Soccer Jr. Finance Pearl River, NY
Trista Rivera Soccer Jr. Dual Education Wading River, NY
Hollie Rowland XC / T & F Gr. Marketing MBA Mönchengladbach, Germany
Sofia Sanchez Soccer Jr. Speech Pathology Deer Park, NY
Brianna Schauer Softball So. Mass Communication Fairfield, NJ
Sarah Schutz Softball Fr. Social Work Tarpon Springs, FL
Joseph Sessa Baseball Fr. Undeclared Staten Island, NY
Alexander Sibelait Soccer So. Undeclared Carson, France
Cody Siemeck Swimming Sr. Business Administration Orland Park, IL
Maria Skeivys Swimming Jr. Biology Bayside, NY
Daniel Smith Baseball Fr. Undeclared Miller Place, NY
Madisyn Spence Volleyball Jr. Economics Altadena, CA
Mike Stabile Soccer Jr. Management Staten Island, NY
Ernest Stinebrickner Rowing Jr. Accounting Schenectady, NY
Jenna Stone Lacrosse Jr. Mass Communication South Brunswick, NJ
Leah Taylor Soccer Sr. Childhood Education Allendale, NJ
Meghan Testoni Lacrosse So. Psychology Clinton, CT
Nicole Tobin Rowing So. Accounting Brooklyn, NY
Marisa Tomsky Lacrosse So. Mass Communication Lebanon, NJ
Alvaro Torrecilla Soccer Sr. Marketing MBA Madrid, Spain
Joe Torres Baseball Jr. Criminal Justice Brooklyn, NY
Paul Traut Soccer Jr. Accounting College Point, NY
Otis Ubriaco XC / T & F So. Marketing Glenville, NY
Courtney Veilleux XC / T & F Jr. Biochemistry Nashua, NH
Nina Veneziale Lacrosse Jr. Mass Communication Old Bridge, NJ
Laura Waldron Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Massapequa, NY
Mark Wallace Swimming Jr. Criminal Justice Lockport, NY
Shannon Ward Volleyball So. International Business Fernley, NV
Catrina Warren Volleyball So. Criminal Justice Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Michelle Whitham XC / T & F / Lax / Rowing Fr. Undeclared Falls Church, VA
Natalie Ziskin Volleyball Fr. Biology Burnt Hills, NY


IONA Athletics



advertisement


Proud Sponsors
Censtar Energy
Pronto Pizza
Pepe Auto Group
Sheraton
Tasti D Lite
Coach USA
Smoke House
Country Bank
J.P.'s Seafood Restaurant
Avenue Deli
Hospital For Special Surgery
Shannon Beverages
Topside Lacrosse
Modells
Ivy Rehab
Beechmont