Athletics
Iona Nets 168 On 2013-14 MAAC Academic Honor Roll
Courtesy: ICGaels.com  
Release: Tuesday 07/15/2014

EDISON, NJ - The Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced its 2013-14 Academic Honor Roll with Iona College placing 168 student-athletes on the list. It was the second highest total in school history and third highest among MAAC full-time and associate member schools. For the third straight year, first-year student-athletes completing two semesters at the institution were eligible for the list.

Four Iona student-athletes maintained a 4.00 grade point average including three from the men's and women's cross country and track and field programs. Graduate students Nicole Cochran and Katie Niblock and freshman Kalen Sullivan joined volleyball sophomore McKenzie Humann with perfect GPAs.

Twelve addtional Gaels boast a GPA of 3.90 or higher. Seniors Tara Jameson cross country/track) and Tommy Martin (soccer), junior Regina Neumeyer (cross country/track), sophomores Dana Andrea (water polo), Caitlin McGurran (rowing), Thomas McNulty (rowing) and Sarah Schutz (softball) and freshmen Cassandra Gill (cross country/track), Maria Lopez (swimming, Darby Nevins (water polo), Katie Newton (softball) and Molly Traub (rowing) each held the distinction.

A record 1,967 athletes were honored for their achievements both academically and athletically as the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced the 2013-14 MAAC Academic Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the MAAC Academic Honor Roll, an athlete must hold a grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The Honor Roll is open to both full-time and associate members of the MAAC with athletes represented in all 25 sports that the conference sponsors.

2013-14 MAAC Academic Honor Roll

Name Sport Year Major Hometown
Alexander Abdalla Soccer Sr. Management Doylestown, PA
Nicholas Adams Rowing Jr. Finance Bethpage, NY
Brandon Allen XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Amherstburg, Ontario
Dana Andrea Water Polo So. Information Systems Indian Creek, IL
Kate Avery XC / T & F So. Marketing Newton Aycliffe, England
Sali Ayinde Soccer Jr. Adolescence Education - Math North Bellmore, NY
Safi Ayinde Soccer Jr. Biochemistry North Bellmore, NY
Ryan Bacci Swimming Sr. International Studies Bayside, NY
Nicole Barclay Rowing So. Accounting Wantagh, NY
Steve Basile Baseball Jr. Finance Watervliet, NY
Leanne Benson Soccer Sr. Childhood Education Cortlandt Manor, NY
Natalie Bowman Swimming Fr. International Studies Lodi, CA
Amanda Boyle Rowing Jr. Mass Communication Middlefield, CT
Nicole Brancaccio Lacrosse Sr. Psychology Norwalk, CT
Ashley Bresnahan Rowing Jr. Biology Trumbull, CT
Kate Brodnax Volleyball Fr. Undeclared Austin, TX
Rich Buchheit Rowing Sr. Business Administration Newburgh, NY
Charlie Butte Soccer Jr. International Business Belmont, MA
Matt Byrne Baseball So. Management Cary, IL
Jake Byrne XC / T & F Jr. Marketing Mullingar, Ireland
Andrew Camiolo Baseball Fr. Undeclared Warren, NJ
Alexa Caravella Swimming So. Accounting Bayville, NJ
Ellen Carberry Volleyball Sr. Marketing Oak Lawn, IL
Taylor Cembalisty Volleyball Jr. Finance Carrolton, TX
Shannon Christie XC / T & F Sr. Accounting Bay Shore, NY
Daniel Clorley XC / T & F Gr. Marketing MBA Luton, England
Nicole Cochran XC / T & F Gr. Information Systems MBA Tacoma, WA
Samantha Conners Softball So. Psychology Jackson, NJ
Carmine Corica Rowing Fr. Math Stratford, CT
Christine Costello Softball So. Accounting Simi Valley, CA
Jordan Courage Softball So. International Studies Newcastle, CA
Hannah Cross Water Polo Sr. Mass Communication Souderton, PA
Stefan Cygan Golf Fr. Undeclared Middlesex, NJ
Haley D'Angelo Basketball Sr. Marketing MBA Long Valley, NJ
Evan DeLuca Men's Golf Jr. Marketing Trumbull, CT
Dana Delucchi Water Polo So. Biology San Francisco, CA
Jacqueline Denver Basketball Fr. Biochemistry New Britain, CT
Kenny Dietrich Baseball Gr. Criminal Justice MA Matawan, NJ
Melanie Dilascio Swimming Sr. Economics Stony Point, NY
Sydney Dimon Softball So. Mass Communication Elmira, NY
Kerri-Anne Dodenhoff Swimming Sr. Adolescence Education - Math Bethpage, NY
Brendan Farrell XC / T & F Sr. Finance Fayetteville, NY
Hannah Fasano Lacrosse So. History Somers, CT
Erica Fellin XC / T & F Jr. Marketing North Massapequa, NY
Lauren Filardi Softball Fr. Undeclared New Rochelle, NY
Samantha Fiorenzo Soccer Jr. Mass Communication North Haledon, NJ
Brian Fitzpatrick Golf Fr. Finance Middlesex, NJ
Gabriella Fuduli Soccer Jr. Dual Education East Meadow, NY
Jacquelyn Gates Soccer Sr. Psychology Smithtown, NY
Julie Gavin XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Tappan, NY
Anastasia Giannakakos Rowing Fr. Undeclared Danbury, CT
Caitlyn Gibbons Rowing Fr. Criminal Justice Massapequa Park, NY
Cassandra Gill XC / T & F Fr. Marketing Wyoming, PA
Matthew Gillespie XC / T & F Gr. Financial Management MBA Dollar, Scotland
Scott Glowaczewski Baseball Jr. Accounting Florida, NY
Jose Gonzalez Soccer Fr. Math Port Chester, NY
Sean Gorham XC / T & F So. Finance North Easton, MA
Michael Gottlinger Soccer Fr. Undeclared Fort Collins, CO
Justin Grigull Swimming Sr. Management Coral Springs, FL
Kester Guischard Soccer Sr. Computer Science Piscataway, NJ
Carly Haden Soccer Sr. Mass Communication Howell, NJ
Emily Hansen Soccer Fr. Undeclared Holtsville, NY
Kelsey Hess Volleyball Sr. Marketing Laguna Niguel, CA
Ethan Heywood XC / T & F Jr. Economics Perth, Australia
Katie Higgins Soccer Sr. Psychology Smithtown, NY
Ryden Hines Basketball Fr. Undeclared Anchorage, AK
McKenzie Humann Volleyball So. Economics Lakewood, CO
Sophia Hyokyvaara Swimming Sr. International Studies Tikkakoski, Finland
Tara Jameson XC / T & F Sr. Finance Wicklow, Ireland
Katie Jansson Softball Sr. Speech Pathology Princeton, NJ
Monica Jesby Rowing Jr. Speech Pathology Fairfield, CT
Reed Kochanek Cross Country Sr. Finance South Windsor, CT
Rebecca Koshy Water Polo Fr. Undeclared San Jose, CA
Nick Kotonias Swimming Sr. Political Science Burtonsville, MD
Andrew Kowalsky XC / T & F Jr. Psychology Winsor, Ontario
Jake Kurz Baseball So. Accounting Bethpage, NY
Erika Lauraitis Water Polo Sr. Finance Inverness, IL
Georgina Lee Water Polo Sr. English Longwood, FL
Thea Leitman Lacrosse So. Finance Lloyd Neck, NY
Kelsey Long Softball Fr. Speech Pathology Yucaipa, CA
Maria Lopez Swimming Fr. Biochemistry Portsmouth, RI
Ignacio Maganto Men's Soccer Jr. International Business Madrid, Spain
Mary Ellen Mangione Swimming So. Chemistry Parkville, MD
Katie Marabella Volleyball Jr. Mass Communication Santa Fe, TX
Jackie Marshall Basketball Sr. Mass Communication Hackensack, NJ
Jannick Martens Soccer So. Speech Henstedt-Ulzburg, Germany
Tommy Martin Soccer Sr. International Business Park City, UT
Jessica Martin Swimming Fr. Undeclared Derry, NH
Zoe Mazzulli Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Middletown, RI
Eileen McCann Softball Gr. Marketing MBA Chino, CA
Mary Kate McCormick Lacrosse So. Management Port Jefferson, NY
Michael McGlone Rowing Fr. Undeclared Boonton, NJ
Daniel McGovern Swimming So. Finance Plattsburgh, NY
Caitlin McGurran Rowing So. Accounting Kings Park, NY
Tom McHugh Golf Jr. Finance Highland Mills, NY
Marley McLain Soccer Fr. Undeclared Deer Park, NY
Sarah McMahon Softball Fr. Undeclared Williamsville, NY
Thomas McNulty Rowing So. English Pearl River, NY
Mike McShane Baseball Fr. Undeclared Durham, CT
Justin Middleton XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Auburn, NY
Chartt Miller XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Perth, Australia
Travis Mistretta Baseball So. Management Manchester, CT
Ashlyn Morris Softball Fr. Undeclared Highland, CA
Victoria Moynihan XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Hampton Bays, NY
Natalie Murphy Soccer Jr. Philosophy East Islip, NY
Leigh Musselman Swimming So. Speech Pathology Timonium, MD
John Nargoski Baseball So. Finance Wilkes-Barre, PA
Blaire Nathanson Lacrosse Jr. Marketing South Brunswick, NJ
Meghan Nelson Volleyball Fr. Biology East Hampton, CT
Regina Neumeyer XC / T & F Jr. Information Systems Immenstaad, Germany
Kathryn Nevin Swimming Fr. Mass Communication Finksburg, MD
Darby Nevins Water Polo Fr. Undeclared Cypress, TX
Katie Newton Softball Fr. Undeclared Aloha, Ore.
Katie Niblock XC / T & F Sr. Psychology MA East Amherst, NY
Denis O'Connor Swimming Sr. Economics Rockaway Beach, NY
Michael O'Dowd XC / T & F Jr. Accounting Colts Neck, NJ
Amy Olsen Water Polo Sr. Mass Communication Baytown, TX
Maria Ortiz Lacrosse Sr. Criminal Justice New Milford, CT
Nicole Paulucci Soccer Sr. Speech Manalapan, NJ
Alicja Pawelec Volleyball Sr. Chemistry Glendale, NY
Julian Petrello Men's Soccer RFr. Psychology New York, NY
Aaron Potter Men's Soccer Fr. Undeclared Monroe Township, NJ
Aleesha Powell Basketball Jr. Speech Pathology Philadelphia, PA
Erin Pugh Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Wantagh, NY
Kaitlyn Ragolia Rowing So. Accounting Hamilton, NJ
Maya Rehberg XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Bad Segeberg, Germany
Carly Rennie Rowing Fr. Undeclared College Point, NY
Trista Rivera Soccer Sr. Childhood Education Wading River, NY
Alexa Rossi XC / T & F So. Speech Pathology Merrick, NY
Christina Rubin Basketball So. Speech Pathology Staten Island, NY
Sofia Sanchez Soccer Sr. Speech Pathology Deer Park, NY
Jordan Scarlett Soccer Fr. Undeclared Bronx, NY
Brianna Schauer Softball Jr. Mass Communication Fairfield, NJ
Sarah Schutz Softball So. Social Work Tarpon Springs, FL
Alexandre Sibelait Soccer Jr. Management Avignon, France
Maria Skeivys Swimming Sr. Biology Bayside, NY
Ryan Sleiman XC / T & F Fr. Undeclared Kingsville, Ontario
Dan Smith Baseball So. Management Miller Place, NY
Clair Smith Rowing Fr. Speech Pathology Brooklyn, NY
Madisyn Spence Volleyball Sr. Economics Altadena, CA
Mike Stabile Soccer Sr. Management Staten Island, NY
Marianna Sticca XC / T & F Fr. Mass Communication Gramby, CT
Ernest Stinebrickner Rowing Sr. Accounting Schenectady, NY
Kalen Sullivan XC / T & F Fr. Biochemistry Buffalo, NY
Andrew Tario XC / T & F Fr. Psychology West Sand Lake, NY
Meghan Testoni Lacrosse Jr. Psychology Clinton, CT
Nicole Tobin Rowing Jr. Accounting Brooklyn, NY
Marisa Tomsky Lacrosse Jr. Mass Communication Lebanon, NJ
Joe Torres Baseball Sr. Criminal Justice Brooklyn, NY
Brianne Towey Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Hauppauge, NY
Molly Traub Rowing Fr. Speech Pathology New Hartford, CT
Paul Traut Soccer Sr. Accounting Queens, NY
Shakhai Trott Soccer Fr. Undeclared Permbroke, Bermuda
Kristen Turner Softball Fr. Undeclared Turnersville, NJ
Otis Ubriaco XC / T & F Jr. Marketing Glenville, NY
Bryan Veals Swimming Fr. Undeclared Kure Beach, NC
Courtney Veilleux XC / T & F Sr. Biology Nashua, NH
Nina Veneziale Lacrosse Sr. Mass Communication Old Bridge, NJ
Alexa Wagoner Soccer Fr. Biology Haymarket, VA
Laura Waldron Lacrosse So. Biology Massapequa, NY
Chloe Walker Rowing So. Dual Education Grosse Pointe, MI
Shannon Ward Volleyball Jr. International Business Fernley, Nev.
Catrina Warren Volleyball Jr. Criminal Justice Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Kristian Wasdick Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Hillsborough, NJ
Karly White Volleyball Fr. Undeclared Bay Shore, NY
Michelle Whitham Lacrosse So. English Alexandria, VA
Zoe Wojtech XC / T & F Fr. English Bernardsville, NJ
Natalie Ziskin Volleyball So. Biology Burnt Hills, NY


IONA Athletics



advertisement


Proud Sponsors
Smoke House
Coach USA
Censtar Energy
Tasti D Lite
Country Bank
Tailgate rotating
Pronto Pizza
Pepe Auto Group
Sheraton
Modells
J.P.'s Seafood Restaurant
Topside Lacrosse
Ivy Rehab
Beechmont
Avenue Deli
Hospital For Special Surgery
Shannon Beverages