Iona Nets 171 On 2011-12 MAAC Academic Honor Roll
Courtesy: ICGaels.com  
Release: Wednesday 07/18/2012
EDISON, NJ - The Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced its 2011-12 academic honor roll this afternoon with Iona College placing a school record 171 student-athletes on the list. It was the second highest total among MAAC full-time and associate member schools. For the first time, first-year student-athletes that completed two semesters at the institution were eligible for the list.

Rising senior track performer Jenny Kurz is one of three Iona student-athletes on the list holding a perfect 4.0. She is studying for a degree in International Business. Her teammate, rising sophomore Regina Neumeyer, is an Information Systems major who also holds a 4.0 GPA. Men's soccer graduate student Alvaro Torrecilla is studying for an MBA in Marketing and had a 4.0 in his graduate studies last year. Ten other Iona student-athletes boast a GPA of 3.90 or higher including: Gregory Badura (men's rowing), Haley D'Angelo (women's basketball), Melanie Hay (softball), Tara Jameson (women's cross country / track), Thomas Martin (men's soccer), John Nargoski (baseball), Katie Niblock (women's cross country / track), Kara Nowakowski (women's swimming and diving), Michael O'Dowd (men's cross country / track), and Stephanie Sumcizk (women's lacrosse)

A total of 1,569 athletes were honored for their achievements both academically and athletically as the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference announced the 2011-12 MAAC Academic Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the MAAC Academic Honor Roll, an athlete must hold a grade point average of 3.20 or higher on a 4.0 scale. The Honor Roll is open to both full-time and associate members of the MAAC with athletes represented in all 24 sports that the conference sponsors.

2011-12 MAAC Academic Honor Roll

Name Sport Year GPA Major Hometown
Alexander Abdalla Soccer Jr. 3.79 Management Jamison, PA
Scott Aceto Soccer Sr. 3.38 Management MBA Cranston, RI
Nicholas Adams Rowing Fr. 3.60 Undeclared Bethpage, NY
Samuel Adjei Soccer So. 3.30 Marketing Newark, NJ
Deanne Algeo Softball Sr. 3.46 Mass Communications Millstone Township, NJ
Robert Ambrosino Baseball Fr. 3.30 Undeclared Bronx, NY
Cari Anderson Softball Jr. 3.71 Chemistry Lansdale, PA
Salimat Ayinde Soccer Fr. 3.83 Undeclared North Bellmore, NY
Safiat Ayinde Soccer Fr. 3.87 Biochemistry North Bellmore, NY
Ryan Bacci Swimming So. 3.62 International Studies Bayside, NY
Tomica Bacic Basketball Sr. 3.21 Management Sibenik, Croatia
Gregory Badura Rowing Jr. 3.95 Physics Harriman, NY
Borja Barbero Soccer Fr. 3.63 Biochemistry Alonso Cano, Spain
Stephen Basile Baseball Fr. 3.50 Undeclared Watervliet, NY
James Beck Baseball Sr. 3.45 Marketing Hunting Station, NY
Zachary Benoit Swimming Jr. 3.54 Political Science Agawam, MA
Leanne Benson Soccer So. 3.48 Adolescent Education Cortlandt Manor, NY
Stephen Bianchi Baseball So. 3.26 Management Hopkinton, MA
Derrick Bligh Baseball Sr. 3.39 Accounting Wayne, NJ
Kristian Bocage Swimming Jr. 3.44 Biochemistry Port-of-Spain, Trinidad
Chandler Borrosh Lacrosse Fr. 3.39 Undeclared Portsmouth, RI
Amanda Boyle Rowing Fr. 3.60 Undeclared Middlefield, CT
Nicole Brancaccio Lacrosse So. 3.75 Psychology Norwalk, CT
Ashley Bresnahan Swimming Fr. 3.84 Biochemistry Trumbull, CT
Richard Buchheit Rowing So. 3.43 Business Administration Newburgh, NY
Charles Butte Soccer So. 3.79 International Business Belmont, MA
Jake Byrne XC / T & F Fr. 3.80 Undeclared Rochfortbridge, Ireland
Ronan Callagy XC / T & F So. 3.64 Accounting Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Lauren Calvino XC / T & F Fr. 3.28 Undeclared Merrimack, NH
Kristen Canada Rowing Jr. 3.45 Mass Communications Spring Valley, NY
Ellen Carberry Volleyball So. 3.55 Marketing Oak Lawn, IL
Franklin Castellanos Soccer So. 3.60 Management Dover, NJ
Taylor Cembalisty Volleyball Fr. 3.84 Undeclared The Colony, TX
Sara Chandlee Soccer Fr. 3.54 Undeclared Mansfield, TX
Shannon Christie XC / T & F So. 3.83 Accounting Bay Shore, NY
Jamie Colburn Swimming Jr. 3.32 Biology Feeding Hills, MA
Hannah Cross Water Polo So. 3.21 Mass Communications Souderton, PA
Jordan Cunliffe Soccer Jr. 3.61 Psychology Riverdale, UT
Kyle Daly Rowing Sr. 3.50 Physics Huntington, NY
Haley D'Angelo Basketball Jr. 3.90 Business Administration Long Valley, NJ
Ryan Del Monaco Soccer Fr. 3.67 Undeclared Enfield, CT
Elizabeth Dellinger Rowing Fr. 3.40 Mass Communications Coronado, CA
Melanie Dilascio Swimming So. 3.57 Economics Yonkers, NY
Kerri-Anne Dodenhoff Swimming So. 3.48 Adolescent Education Bethpage, NY
Brendan Ehrling Soccer Jr. 3.5 Finance Westbury, NY
Giovanni Esposito Soccer Fr. 3.45 Undeclared Rivervale, NJ
Mohammad Faraj Rowing So. 3.43 Chemistry Stonington, CT
Brendan Farrell XC / T & F So. 3.59 Finance Fayetteville, NY
Erica Fellin XC / T & F Fr. 3.48 Undeclared North Massapequa, NY
Samantha Fiorenzo Soccer Fr. 3.55 Mass Communications North Haledon, NJ
Kristen Flynn Lacrosse So. 3.21 Psychology Mineola, NY
Suzanne Fregosi Basketball Gr. 3.76 Adolescent Education MSed Massapequa, NY
Gabriella Fuduli Soccer Fr. 3.77 Undeclared East Meadow, NY
Brais Garcia Soccer Fr. 3.22 Undeclared Madrid, Spain
Jacquelyn Gates Soccer So. 3.61 Psychology Smithtown, NY
Robert Glowacky XC / T & F Fr. 3.61 Undeclared Brentwood, NH
Briana Gongloff Swimming Jr. 3.44 Accounting Monroeville, PA
Mitchell Goose XC / T & F Gr. 3.85 Communications Arts MA Norwich, England
Briana Graham Basketball Fr. 3.29 Undeclared Dearborn, MI
Rommel Gramonte Baseball Fr. 3.20 Undeclared Ossining, NY
Devin Green Water Polo So. 3.52 Biochemistry Saint John, IN
Heidi Gregson XC / T & F Sr. 3.77 Mass Communications Sydney, Australia
Justin Grigull Swimming So. 3.68 Management Deerfield Beach, FL
Angela Grous Lacrosse So. 3.20 Management Sewell, NJ
Kester Guischard Soccer So. 3.54 Computer Science Piscataway, NJ
Carly Haden Soccer So. 3.63 Mass Communications Freehold, NJ
Chelsea Hanson XC / T & F Jr. 3.82 English Poughquag, NY
Theresa Harvey Volleyball / Swim Jr. 3.26 Biology Fairfax, VA
Melanie Hay Softball Sr. 3.99 Marketing Fogelsville, PA
Kelsey Hess Volleyball So. 3.33 Marketing Ladera Ranch, CA
Katherine Higgins Soccer So. 3.73 Psychology Smithtown, NY
Douglas Hoppe Golf Jr. 3.87 Finance LaSalle, Ontario
Cameron Hudson Swimming Sr. 3.41 Philosophy Houston, TX
Raymond Hunter Soccer Sr. 3.85 History Truro, Nova Scotia
Sophia Hyokyvaara Swimming So. 3.70 International Studies Tikkakoski, Finland
Samantha Jaile Swimming Fr. 3.78 Undeclared Hartsdale, NY
Allyssa James Softball Sr. 3.39 Management Sacramento, CA
Tara Jameson XC / T & F So. 3.93 Accounting Wicklow, Ireland
Kaitlyn Jansson Softball So. 3.64 Speech Pathology Princeton, NJ
Marion Joly-Testault XC / T & F Jr. 3.56 Management Gex, France
Raymond Joyal Swimming Sr. 3.23 Criminal Justice Adelphi, MD
Elizabeth Kann Softball Jr. 3.38 Mass Communications Oneida, NY
Chrisanne Karcich Rowing Jr. 3.57 International Studies Oakdale, NY
Jennifer Kearns Rowing Jr. 3.44 Marketing Brooklyn, NY
Reed Kochanek XC / T & F So. 3.34 Marketing South Windsor, CT
Kara Kochanek Basketball Gr. 3.83 Communications Arts MA South Windsor, CT
Nicholas Kotonias Swimming So. 3.52 Political Science Bethesda, MD
Andrew Kowalsky XC / T & F Fr. 3.53 Psychology Winsor, Ontario
Jordan Kral Golf So. 3.33 Mass Communications Amherstburg, Ontario,
Thomas Kriss Baseball Jr. 3.29 Management Islip, NY
Matthew Kriss Baseball Jr. 3.41 Management Islip, NY
Jenny Kurz XC / T & F Sr. 4.00 International Business Dusseldorf, Germany
Peter Ladis Baseball Jr. 3.36 Accounting Yonkers, NY
Savannah Lang Rowing Fr. 3.81 Political Science Warwick, RI
Erika Lauraitis Water Polo So. 3.64 Marketing Inverness, IL
Georgina Lee Water Polo So. 3.53 English Longwood, FL
Conan Leon Baseball Sr. 3.79 Finance Brooklyn, NY
Ben Lindsay XC / T & F Gr. 3.40 Management MBA New Rochelle, NY
Daniel Lipus XC / T & F Sr. 3.56 Environmental Science Remscheid, Germany
Brittney Mabus Lacrosse Jr. 3.23 Education Yorktown Heights, NY
Ignacio Maganto Soccer Fr. 3.75 Undeclared Madrid, Spain
Jamie Manser Swimming Sr. 3.81 Sociology Morris Plains, NJ
Katie Marabella Volleyball Fr. 3.50 Undeclared Santa Fe, TX
Thomas Martin Soccer Jr. 3.93 International Business Woodland, UT
Eileen McCann Softball Jr. 3.22 Mass Communications Chino, CA
Olivia McCarthy Lacrosse Fr. 3.57 Undeclared Duxbury, MA
Caitlin McGregor Swim / Water Polo Sr. 3.77 Education Sinking Spring, PA
Thomas McHugh Golf Fr. 3.30 Undeclared Highland Mills, NY
Zuzanna Michalak Swimming Sr. 3.72 Chemistry Whitestone, NY
John Mohrmann Swimming So. 3.60 Adolescent Education Baldwin, NY
Mackenzie Mone Swim / Water Polo Sr. 3.38 Childhood Education Murrieta, CA
Margaret Moore XC / T & F Fr. 3.69 History Pearl River, NY
Michelle Morrison Rowing So. 3.22 Criminal Justice Mineola, NY
Craig Murphy XC / T & F Sr. 3.43 Mass Communications Cork, Ireland
Natalie Murphy Soccer Fr. 3.67 Undeclared East Islip, NY
John Nargoski Baseball Fr. 3.95 Undeclared Wilkes-Barre, PA
Blaire Nathanson Lacrosse Fr. 3.61 Undeclared Monmouth Junction, NJ
Regina Neumeyer XC / T & F Fr. 4.00 Information Systems Immenstaad, Germany
Katie Niblock XC / T & F Jr. 3.90 Psychology East Amherst, NY
Angelique Nieves Softball Fr. 3.22 Undeclared Union City, NJ
Kara Nowakowski Swimming Sr. 3.90 English Mokena, IL
Denis O'Connor Swimming So. 3.77 Economics Rockaway Beach, NY
Michael O'Dowd XC / T & F Fr. 3.95 Undeclared Colts Neck, NJ
Amy Olsen Water Polo So. 3.53 Mass Communications Baytown, TX
Sean O'Shea Golf Jr. 3.33 Computer Science Monroe, NY
Molly O'Shea Volleyball Sr. 3.57 Marketing San Francisco, CA
Milica Paligoric Basketball Sr. 3.32 Finance Belgrade, Serbia
Vincent Parisi Baseball Sr. 3.39 Marketing East Northport, NY
Nicole Paulucci Soccer So. 3.42 Speech Manalapan, NJ
Alicja Pawelec Volleyball So. 3.44 Chemistry Glendale, NY
Jodi Petersen Softball Jr. 3.45 Accounting Perris, CA
Victoria Ponzo Swimming Jr. 3.22 Marketing Glendale, NY
Christopher Relihan Soccer So. 3.47 Finance Pearl River, NY
Trista Rivera Soccer So. 3.73 Education Wading River, NY
Adam Rohan Soccer Sr. 3.71 Finance Garrison, NY
Ryan Rourke Rowing Sr. 3.24 Mass Communications Goshen, NY
Hollie Rowland XC / T & F Jr. 3.89 Marketing MBA Mönchengladbach, Germany
Olivia Sage Rowing Fr. 3.45 Undeclared Moosup, CT
Sofia Sanchez Soccer So. 3.75 Speech Pathology Deer Park, NY
Jessica Scannell Basketball Sr. 3.71 Speech Pathology Cork, Ireland
Brianna Schauer Softball Fr. 3.56 Mass Communications Fairfield, NJ
Teegan Schoch XC / T & F Sr. 3.51 Psychology Kelowna, British Columbia
Andrew Serino Rowing Fr. 3.60 Undeclared Pleasantville, NY
Chelsea Sheehan Softball Sr. 3.82 Marketing Branford, CT
Kelsey Sickles Lacrosse Sr. 3.33 Information Systems Yorktown, NY
Cody Siemeck Swimming Jr. 3.49 Business Administration Orland Park, IL
Maria Skeivys Swimming So. 3.87 Biology Bayside, NY
Alexander Soderberg XC / T & F Sr. 3.47 Chemistry Saltsjobaden, Sweden
Madisyn Spence Volleyball So. 3.25 Economics Altadena, CA
Michael Stabile Soccer So. 3.83 Management Staten Island, NY
Katie Stelnicki Swim / Water Polo Fr. 3.40 Undeclared Chicago, IL
Ernest Stinebrickner Rowing So. 3.63 Accounting Schenectady, NY
Robert Strobel Rowing Fr. 3.80 Undeclared Mahopac, NY
Reilly Sullivan XC / T & F So. 3.24 English Windham, ME
Stephanie Sumcizk Lacrosse Gr. 3.93 Adolescent Spanish Syosset, NY
Nicole Tamburri Volleyball Sr. 3.20 Chemistry Croton-on-Hudson, NY
Leah Taylor Soccer Jr. 3.26 Childhood Education Allendale, NJ
Nicole Tobin Rowing Fr. 3.81 Undeclared Brooklyn, NY
Marisa Tomsky Lacrosse Fr. 3.25 Mass Communications Lebanon, NJ
Alvaro Torrecilla Soccer Gr. 4.00 Marketing MBA Madrid, Spain
Joseph Torres Baseball So. 3.23 Criminal Justice Staten Island, NY
Paul Traut Soccer So. 3.69 Accounting College Point, NY
Otis Ubriaco XC / T & F Fr. 3.82 Undeclared Glenville, NY
Kara Urso Rowing Fr. 3.45 Speech Pathology Middletown, Ct
Courtney Veilleux XC / T & F Jr. 3.80 Psychology Brookline, NH
Nina Veneziale Lacrosse So. 3.34 Mass Communications Old Bridge, NJ
Mark Wallace Swimming So. 3.68 Criminal Justice Lockport, NY
Shannon Ward Volleyball Fr. 3.44 Undeclared Fernley, NV
Catrina Warren Volleyball Fr. 3.36 Undeclared Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Justin Wiley Baseball Sr. 3.25 Management MBA Cape Vincent, NY
Robert Winters Golf So. 3.28 Accounting Franklin Lakes, NJ


IONA Hynes Athletics Center



advertisement


Proud Sponsors
Smoke House
Coach USA
Censtar Energy
Tasti D Lite
Country Bank
Tailgate rotating
Pronto Pizza
Pepe Auto Group
Sheraton
Modells
J.P.'s Seafood Restaurant
Topside Lacrosse
Ivy Rehab
Beechmont
Avenue Deli
Hospital For Special Surgery
Shannon Beverages